Privacy Policy For Individual Nutrition Counselling

Privacy of your personal information is extremely important. I, Lindsay Van der Meer, Registered Dietitian, operate Dietitian on the Move as a sole proprietorship. I am committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services I provide.  I strive to be open and transparent as to how I handle personal information. This document describes my privacy policies.

 

 

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.  Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), the health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual).  Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

 

 

Collection Of Your Personal Information

Primary Purposes

As a Registered Dietitian I collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve you, my client. The primary purpose for collecting personal information about you is to provide you with comprehensive dietetic services.  I collect information about your health and diet history, your physical condition and function, and your social situation in order to assist with assessing what your individual needs are, to advise you of your options and then to provide the health care you choose to have.  A second primary purpose is to obtain a baseline of health and social information so that in providing ongoing health services I can identify changes that are occurring over time.




 

Secondary Purposes


I also collect, use and disclose information for secondary purposes.  The most common examples are as follows:

  • To invoice clients for services that were not paid for at the time, to process payments or to collect unpaid accounts

  • Registered Dietitians are regulated by the College of Dietitians of British Columbia who may inspect my records and interview me as part of their regulatory activities in the public interest.  Also, like all organizations, various government agencies (e.g., Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review my files and interview me as a part of their mandates.  In these circumstances, I may consult with professionals (e.g., lawyers, accountants) who will investigate the matter and report back to me.

  • The cost of some services provided by the organization to clients is paid for by third parties (e.g., auto insurance companies, private insurance).  These third-party payers often have your consent or legislative authority to direct me to collect and disclose to them certain information in order to demonstrate client entitlement to this funding.

  • Clients or other individuals I deal with may have questions about my services after they have been received.  I may also provide ongoing services for clients over a period of months or years for which my previous records are helpful.  I retain client information for a minimum of ten years after the last contact to enable me to respond to these questions and provide these services (my regulatory College also requires me to retain my client records).  

You can choose not to be part of some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., by paying for your services in advance).  I cannot, however, eliminate some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g. external regulation).

 

 

Protection Of Your Personal Information

I have taken the following steps to protect your personal information:

  • Paper information is secured in a locked or restricted area.

  • Electronic hardware is either secured in a locked or restricted area at all times.  In addition, passwords are used on computers.

  • Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes.

  • Electronic information is transmitted either through a direct line or as a password protected document via email.

  • External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with me.

 

 

Disclosure Of Personal Information

I will retain your personal information to ensure that I can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for my own accountability to the College of Dietitians of British Columbia. I will destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding.  I will destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, I ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

In addition to in-person communication between myself and you, the client, we may also communicate via email, telephone, or via an online platform. Distance-based communication has the potential for risks to the privacy of your personal information, including distortion or interruption of transmitted information. I will vigilantly try to prevent any disclosure of your personal information.

 

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to request and access the personal information I have collected from you. I can help you identify which records you may wish to access and help you understand any information you may require assistance clarifying (e.g., short forms, technical language, etc.).  

If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information and not to my professional opinion. I may request that you provide documentation to support this request.  If I disagree regarding a mistake.

 
 

Questions Or Concerns?

I take any concerns you may have with my privacy practices very seriously. Please reach out to me and I will attempt to address your concerns promptly:

Lindsay Van der Meer
272 Claxton Crescent
Prince George, BC, V2M 5X5
Ph: 250.565.4843

If you have a concern about the professionalism or competence of my services or my mental or physical capacity I would ask you to discuss those concerns with me directly.

If I cannot satisfy your concerns, you are entitled to complain to my regulatory body:

College of Dietitians of British Columbia
Suite 409-1367 West Broadway
Vancouver, BC V6H 4A7
Ph: 1.877.736.2016

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  That is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here.  There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out above.

For more general inquiries, please contact the office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia:

PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria, BC, V8W 9A4
Ph. 250.387.5629